top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how The Memory Choir ®, a social enterprise ("we," "us" or "TMC"), collects, uses, and shares personal information when you use this website [www.thememorychoir.com] (the "Website"). The Memory Choir (TMC) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

​​

1.0 Information Collected

 

1.1 Personal Information

 

TMC may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide when you interact with the Website, sign up for newsletters, etc.

 

1.2 Usage Information

 

When you visit the Website, TMC may automatically collect certain information about your device, browser, and browsing activities. This may include your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, and date/time stamps. TMC may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information.

 

2.0 Use of Personal Information

 

2.1 Providing Services

 

TMC may use the personal information collected to fulfil your requests, process your transactions, and provide you with the services, products, or information you have requested from TMC.

 

2.2 Communication

 

TMC may use your personal information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide you with updates about events, promotions, and news. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the communication or contacting TMC directly.

 

2.3 Improving Website and Services

 

TMC may use the information collected  to analyse trends, administer the Website, improve services, customise your experience, and understand how users interact with this Website.

3.0 Sharing of Personal Information

3.1 Service Providers

 

TMC may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist in operating the business, delivering services, or conducting activities on behalf of TMC. These service providers are contractually obligated to handle your personal information securely and only for the purposes specified by TMC.

3.2 Legal Compliance and Protection

 

TMC may disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests. TMC may also disclose your information to protect the rights of TMC, privacy, safety, or property, and that of TMC users or the public.

3.3 Business Transfers

 

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of TMC assets, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity or third parties involved in the transaction.

4.0 Data Retention

 

TMC will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once your personal information is no longer needed, TMC will securely dispose of it.

5.0 Your Rights

 

You have certain rights regarding your personal information under applicable data protection laws. These rights may include the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal information. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information or to data portability. To exercise your rights, please contact TMC using the information provided below.

6.0 Security

TMC implements reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, TMC cannot guarantee absolute security of your information.

7.0 Third-Party Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites or services (e.g. ticketing partners). This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services, and TMC is not responsible for their privacy practices. TMC encourages you to review the privacy policies of those third parties.

8.0 Cookies

8.1 Tracking Cookies Data

When you use this site (including mobile sites or mobile apps), TMC and third-party organisations may collect information using "cookies" and other technologies.

By visiting this site, creating an account, or purchasing tickets, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with your cookie settings. You can modify your preferences at any time using the Cookie Consent Tool.

8.2 What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer through your web browser, allowing the Website to remember your identity. The duration that a cookie stays on your computer depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies are temporary and expire when you leave the Website, while persistent cookies remain on your computer until they expire or are deleted.

A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible image or code placed within an email or web page. Cookies can be categorised as First or Third-Party cookies. "First-Party Cookies" are placed by TMC on your device, while "Third-Party Cookies" are placed by another party but accessed when you visit this site. For instance, TMC use Google Analytics cookies to gather information about user experience on the Website.

8.3 What Are Cookies Used For?

 

Cookies serve various purposes and can be categorised as follows:

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the Website to function properly. They enable you to navigate the site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas and retaining items in your shopping basket.

  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies collect information about how people use the site, such as which pages are frequently visited and how users navigate between links. This aggregated data helps TMC understand site performance and make improvements. If you have logged into the client portal, TMC may associate cookie information with your account.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember your preferences and enable TMC to provide enhanced features and personalised content. For example, they can remember your username (excluding your password) or customisations you made to page elements.

  • Advertising and Marketing Cookies: These cookies deliver tailored marketing and advertising messages based on your browsing activity, purchases, or interests. TMC works with third-party organisations to group users and target these messages and ads. This may include displaying ads on platforms like Facebook or Google search results. TMC adheres to industry standards for online behavioural advertising (OBA) to ensure your personal identification is not revealed, and you have the option to opt out in the future.

8.4 Managing Cookies

 

In addition to the Cookie Consent Tool, most browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can choose to receive notifications when you receive a new cookie or disable cookies altogether. However, disabling or deleting cookies may affect the functionality of certain websites or services that rely on cookies to provide the requested service.

 

To manage cookies from TMC emails, such as pixel tags, you can choose not to enable images when viewing TMC emails or opt for plain-text viewing. Some web browsers and email clients offer settings or extensions to disable/block such cookies, such as Gmail.

 

8.5 Changing Browser Settings

 

You can change your browser settings to restrict the setting of cookies. Typically, these settings can be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

​​

9.0 Data Subject Rights & Requests

Personal Data must be processed in line with Data Subjects’ rights. Data Subjects have the following rights, which apply in certain circumstances:

  • a) The right to be informed about processing of Personal Data

  • b) The right of access to their own Personal Data

  • c) The right for any inaccuracies to be corrected (rectification)

  • d) The right to have information deleted (erasure)

  • e) The right to restrict the processing of Personal Data

  • f) The right to portability

  • g) The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data

  • h) The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of Personal Data

  • i) The right to withdraw consent when the only legal basis for processing Personal Data is consent

  • j) The right to be notified of a Data Breach that is likely to result in high risk to their rights and freedoms

  • k) The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other supervisory authority

If you have any questions or comments concerning personal information TMC holds about you, please contact hello@thememorychoir.com (please put ‘Personal Data’ in the subject heading’). In order to verify your request TMC will require 2 forms of identification (e.g.. driving licence, passport, birth certificate, council tax bill, vehicle registration document). These forms of ID will be reviewed and held on TMC systems in line with this privacy notice.

TMC welcomes your comments on privacy issues so please do contact TMC with any queries or suggestions.

bottom of page